Saturday, May 31, 2008


We won the game today. And wtf I scored a goal! Since I'm utter crap at being anywhere near the opponent's goal it required a useless keeper who dropped the ball after a corner and a teammate of mine who kicked it onto my left foot and into the net. But a goal nevertheless :-). And it's a trap directs us to the new Håkan Hellström video, which is kinda cute. And now I most definitely need a glass of red wine and Midsomer Murders on the telly (tomorrow I'm going to clean the whole house, goddammit).

Tuesday, May 27, 2008


Completely forgot about this song (mostly because it for a long time reminded me of my ex-girlfriend, because I listened to it a million times while I was visiting her in Oxford). But it's such a great song and the video is just remarkably stupid (and not an original naturally, the squirrels are a dead give-away, or at least I hope :-)). Apart from that, not much, I'm thinking a beer and then an early bed.

Sunday, May 25, 2008

Bad news

Tired! DJ Friday. Concert with Evil Death Machine and First Floor Power last night. And a football match today (played like God knows what, luckily the other team was quite possibly the worst team I've ever played against, so we won anyway).

Now I'm watching this :-):

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Aaaaah, life's good...

Weather's nice, not much to do this week and our recordings are going rather well. And football tomorrow and Sunday and Mikkel et moi will be pretending to be DJs on Stengade 30 this Friday. I'll be playing this for sure:

Porkyvcodex: Goodbye Logik RMX

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Acid blues

Ain't got it (whatever it is), but I really like the Norwegian shoegaze/psych scene. This band is new: the megaphonic thrift.

Saturday, May 17, 2008


Post 100. Missed Le Fiasko because I was too tired after some job-dinner (but I can wholeheartedly recommend the weirdest place in town; Moskva, part supermarket, part bar and very much Russian). And just bought the new Bakers at Dawn album (and I think I might buy this one; also out on Series Two). Oh, and quite forgot to mention that there's a smashing photo of yours truly + Mikkel taken at the First Floor Power release party (I look like a giggling twat and Mikkel looks like a biker, very neat :-)).

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

I need a holiday...

Loooong but fine weekend with party + barbeque + recording. A few days of work and tomorrow Le Fiasko at Rust (and that I'm looking very much forward to!). And Börneblogger sent this. It's Mimas' "Mac, Get Your Gear", which is rather Canadian in a good way, if that makes any sense (the drums and the noisy parts are much to my liking :-)).

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Gloomy Planets....

Weekend! Sun! Flea market with Mikkel, Vesterbro, coffee! And now back in NV, more coffee and later a few glasses of white wine, while sitting in the garden!

Go listen to the new Notwist! It's so good, so beautiful, and so melancholic (5/6 rating from me, they should've permanently deleted "On Planet Off", but apart from that I'm happy-go-lucky).

Constantines + Feist!? "Islands In The Stream"!? But it's kinda ok, go listen.

And I've been waiting ages (or at least since November) for Klaus&Kinski to record their socalled bolero song. And now it's up on Myspace :-)!!!! And here (best chorus ever):

Mengele y el amor

Friday, May 2, 2008

I'll write you a note when it's done ...

Oh, the 1st of May was splendid, splendid. Breakfast with Fernet Branca, beer at a bar while watching Brøndby beating Esbjerg, burgers, coffee, more beer, a drink and then a concert with I Got You On Tape. Which was great. Then a small riot in the streets and a final beer before walking home, Copenhagen, I think I love you.

Been holding on to this for a while, because I write so much about him. But bakers at dawn, this time with a guitar solo that knocks me off my feet:

Movies about text