Sunday, August 31, 2008

I'm happy now...

Yeah, bloody marvellous weekend. Friday Jpg-manja and I went to the Beta Satan release which ended with far too many beers and a late party. And yesterday we went to Malmö for the Popfest at Debaser. And that was absolutely smashing! Talked to Marcus from Bakers At Dawn and saw a number of bands, some great, some not quite that great and and one truly remarkable! Palpitation from Stockholm, two girls with guitars (+ the occasional trumpetist), a simple backtrack and lovely, lovely melodies. They ought to become huge, and here's a little video:

And since going back took forever (ended up buying korv + another round of the weirdest korv and fries I've seen in my life + walking from Debaser to the station + falling asleep in the train and waking in Hellerup, going back to Nørreport and walking a mile before getting a taxi), I ain't gonna do nothing today. Or perhaps, looking at the Russian alphabet, because my classes start tomorrow, yay!

Thursday, August 28, 2008

My girl...

Yesterday Danish P3 played this one (Pet Shop Boys' version of "My girl"):

However nice it was with a flashback, I rather like the original better:

I can still remember the yellow tape with Madness songs I got from a class mate's older sister, oh those were the days, indeed.

Sunday, August 24, 2008

6 on a Sunday

Hehe, I like Sundays. Done nothing but creating a mixtape. Huge fun, discovered that we could be found on seeqpod, so I added one of our songs too.

BMX Bandits: Islands In The Stream
Fireflies: X-mas song
The Notwist: Gloomy Planets
Sally Shapiro: Time To Let Go (CFCF Remix)
DAMPFBAHN!/Oliver North Boy Choir: All is Swell - Lummertmix
Beach House: Gila

MixwitMixwit make a mixtapeMixwit mixtapes

Now, the laundry and Formula 1.

Saturday, August 23, 2008


Here's another one (see below). I'm drinking red wine and skyping with jpg-manja. And listening to Late of the Pier. I loooved "Bathroom Gurgle", and the new album is, taken as a whole, rather cool. Screw songs as "Dose A" and "The Enemy Are The Future", but the rest is kinda ab-fab (very arty / dance-electro / 70ies-ish rawk / Talking Heads and DEVO-ish too / whatever). And Marcus is actually a part of the argument (see further below / I need academia-shit soon / see supra / idem / a priori /or a girlfriend / or something / or some other shit with skateboards):


Yes, indeed. Won't be doing anything but sending our single to radios, watching TV and listening to music. And cruising the net, this one is for CJ, so he can play it for his son (since he liked "Punk spirit", this one ought to be a hit too :-)):

Thanks to Sohott for the link. I'll be back later today, I think.

Thursday, August 21, 2008

New method...

Of getting by, when you're working like hell, read this once in a while (I'm laughing my ass off at work, in other words).

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Pretty much amazing...

Well, not the fact that I'm not blogging, as I'm too busy with work and recording. But this is! It's the argument, and I'm guessing (to be confirmed later) that it's Marcus from Bakers at Dawn's new project. And it's goddamn cool, I'm pretty much forcing you to go to their Myspace and download "forget about the politics" (that one is a hit for sure!!!!).
And this is! Bakers at Dawn / album out on Chameleon Dish Archives / new stuff, old stuff, good stuff.

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Holy wars...

Yes, we've released our ep :-). Find the Oliver North Boy Choir site here! And a very, very cool cover version thing coming up too, so busy recording the next few weeks. Apart from that just work, work and more work (my coordinator is outta town, so I'm coordinating things I don't know that much about :-)). BUT at approx. 4.15 PM Danish P3 decided to play this and kinda save my day: