Sunday, April 25, 2010


Yup, turned 35 on Friday. Wonderful evening with friends, beer and dancing! Saturday on the other hand was spent with friends, beer, art stuff and crap telly! Today I've steered clear of the beer and instead written a near perfect pop song and had a long walk in the sun :-). And been listening to this:

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Thanks NPR!

The new Broken Social Scene!

And thanks Junip for a brilliant song, too!

Sunday, April 18, 2010


The Popfest was huge fun! We played pretty goddamn cool for a first concert, so we were very happy! And afterwards hanging out, drinking beers and for some reason Fernet Branca. And saying hi to Stytzer (always a pleasure!) and having fries with ooh ooh ooh ooh (always a pleasure, too :-)!).

Check this video btw, I'm guessing that the cameraman is, well a man :-):

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

And almost forgot...


Soundtrack of the summer...

This one, no doubt about it!!!:

Friday, April 9, 2010

Holy cannoli

That was one helluva Thursday! Eifel bar, then rehearsal, then Dyrehaven, McKluud, Jolene and Café Sommersted. So tonight=relaxation.

And check this out, that's the way to take a killer track and then just make it better, sweet momma:

Monday, April 5, 2010


Ain't it neat? Just hanging, coffee, playing guitar. And making mixtapes. Check them funky ass drums on track 3, please!